Privacy Policy…

About this Privacy Policy

It’s important for you to know that your personal information (data) is protected and that you have a choice about how it is used. This notice explains your rights, how we use your personal data and comply with our legal obligations.

Our policy only applies to our website and not to any third parties, including social media platforms, which our website links to.

We recommend that you regularly read our Privacy Policy. We regularly review the policy and will notify members of changes and put the updated policy on our website. The last change to this policy was made on 16th May 2018.

Members

As part of the Member’s Charter, members consent to us processing their personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can find a copy of our Member’s Charter here.

Who are we and how can you contact us? 

You can contact us about any aspect of personal data by using the contact details provided above.  You can also make any complaints about data protection to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – visit www.ico.org.uk for more information, including accessing their helpline.

What personal data do we collect? 

We collect personal data (any information which could identify you, including your name, address and email address and IP address). We will only collect special category data which is more sensitive, such as information about your health, race, sexual orientation, religious belief, or trade union membership, if you choose to give it to us.  We may collect the following personal data:

  • Identification information – such as your name and contact details (address, email, telephone), date and place of birth, gender, marital and family status, physical attributes including images/photos
  • Information so that we can provide memberships and/or other services – such as your location and details about your business.
  • Special category data – such as about your health, race, religious belief, political opinions or trade union membership but only if you choose to give that to us.
  • Marketing preferences – such as what you want to know about our new products and/or services
  • Accounting data – relating to our membership fees and charges
  • Information about what membership services you have used – for example, if you choose to take advantage of your membership benefits by using a discount with one of our suppliers.
  • Technical and website use data – such as address, browser information, location and time zone settings, operating system and platform and how you use our website, products and services
  • Statistical information – such as information about salaries which forms part of aggregate information
  • Publicly available data – such as information on social media

We need to keep personal data accurate and up to date and will periodically contact you about this. However, if there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of email) please let us know as soon as possible by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the Who are we and how can you contact us? section at the top of this page.

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • Information that you give to us when we meet you or by email, telephone or post as part of the membership services you ask us to provide.
  • Information (such as completing forms or registering) which you provide online when using our website
  • Information from third parties when you visit our website from another website or from social media (such as LinkedIn or Twitter) or from our member suppliers when you choose to take advantage of your membership benefits
  • Information which is publicly available, such as data on social media
  • Information about your visits to our website which will include (but are not limited to) your IP address, online tracking such as location, browser and type of device you use and automated technology which collects technical information about your equipment and internet use (please see our Cookie Policy here)

If you choose not to give us personal data we may not be able to provide some membership services to you. For example, without your email address we can’t email you.

How do we use your personal data?

We use personal data so that we can:

  • Supply you with membership services you have asked us to
  • Provide you any information you’ve asked for and/or consented to receive
  • Provide you with any help or support
  • Give you the best website user experience
  • Analyse and monitor how secure and effective our website is

The lawful basis for using your personal data

The lawful basis enabling us to use your personal data is usually one or more of the following reasons:-

  • You have asked us to do something before entering into a contract or to fulfil our contractual (membership) obligations to you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • You have consented to the processing of your personal data – for example, if it’s part of your membership agreement
  • We need your consent to process special categories of data (your explicit consent) and for data which we rely on for marketing purposes (remember that you can change your mind at any time by contacting us – see the Who are we and how can you contact us? section at the top of the page)
  • When processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, provided those interests don’t override your interests, freedoms, or rights.

What data security systems do we have in place?

To protect your personal data we have put the following measures in place:

  • Security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed (including encryption, restricted access)
  • Internal policies and procedures to deal with any issues, including notifying you where applicable.

Who do we share your data with?

Before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes we’ll always get your agreement (express opt-in consent) to do so. Otherwise, there may be times when we must share your personal data with others, for example, where the law requires us or to enforce our rights or protect others, such as for fraud prevention. In addition, we may also

  • Allow authorised third parties to track and store information about visitors to our website (including IP addresses)
  • Disclose your personal data to those who are providing services membership to us if they have appropriate processes to protect it.
  • Otherwise we will only share your personal information if you have consented to this

Aside from the third parties who may receive anonymised data (see the Non-personal Information section further down the page) a list of the third parties with whom we share data is can be found here We require all these third parties to respect your personal data, process it on our instructions and comply with the law in relation to data protection.

Your personal data rights

The law gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data and to exercise these rights contact Mr Stephen Munton at info@domesticcleaningalliance.co.uk The following rights may apply to personal data we collect and process so that you can:

  • See what personal data that we hold about you
  • Make changes to your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate
  • Restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Ask us to erase your personal data and prevent processing in specific circumstances
  • Object to processing your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services

How long do we keep your personal data for?  

We only keep personal data only for as long as it is reasonably required before it is deleted or destroyed or anonymised.  You can see how long we keep data for here.

Transferring personal data

Your data may be transferred or stored outside the EU to countries who may not have the same data protection as the EU but, if we do this, we will have an agreement with the third party who will be using an approved mechanism to keep personal data secure. This means transferring data to providers who

  • Adhere to certain agreed codes of conduct or certification approved by the European Commission or
  • The European Commission deems have an adequate level of protection for personal data or
  • Are based in USA and part of the EU-US Privacy Shield

If one of these safeguards isn’t in place, we’ll ask for your explicit consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

Non-personal Information

To help us effectively run our website and business, our website collects non-personal information or aggregated information (which doesn’t identify an individual) from those who use it. For example, Google Analytics collects information about our website visitors but the information is processed so that an individual can not be identified from it because we work in accordance with Google’s guidelines so personal data should not be used or shared with them.  Website searches may be powered by third parties but are anonymised.

We use cookies on our website so if you are using our website please read our Cookie Policy which can be found here.